IMSE Hall of Fame

The IMSE Hall of Fame was established to honor distinguished industrial engineering graduates from the University of Missouri whose careers have made a significant impact within their field; and to recognize those persons who have made outstanding contributions to the Department of Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering.

For more information on nominating a candidate, contact Jim Noble.

Choose a year below to see inductees by class.

 * Honorary Member
+ Distinguished Past Member
  • Cynthia Bambini, BS IE ’85
  • Dennis Jaeger, BS IE ’74
  • Michael Salerno, BS IE ’78
  • Luis Occeña *
  • Charles McElroy, BS IE ’84
  • Tracy Bartels, BS IE ’88
  • Michael Steven Leonard * +
  • James S. Noble *
  • Mark Palmer, BS IE ’78
  • Donald R. Wallace, B.A. ’69, MSPH ’73, MSIE ‘74
  • Vorapoch Angkasith, MS IE ’99, Ph.D. IE ’04
  • Nick Bova, MS IE ’80
  • Andre Logan, BS IE ’01
  • Adriana Ocampo, BS IE ’96
  • Roland Schach, BS IE ’72, MS IE ‘73
  • Brian Worley, BS IE ’03
  • Mark Broughton, BS IE ‘94
  • Kenneth C. Cooper, BS IE ’70, MS IE ‘71
  • Bryan W. Davidson, BS IE ’81, MS IE ’84, MBA ‘84
  • Shannon Wall Frost, BS IE ‘91
  • Karen Hamilton, BS IE ‘87
  • Captain Jeffrey Eugene Kline, BS IE ‘79
  • Michael C. Smith, PhD IE ‘77
  • Cerry Klein, Honorary Member
  • R. Wayne Headrick, MS IE ’76, Ph.D. ’78
  • Hulas H. King, MS IE ’83
  • Laurence J. Laning, BS IE ’74, MS ’75, Ph.D. “79
  • Beth A. Martin, BS IE ’85
  • Anita L. Marx, BS IE ’78
  • John G. Nackel, ME IE ’75, MS HP ’75, PhD. ’77
  • William R. Stanley Jr., BS IE ’84
  • Kemp Strickler, BS IE ’82, MBA ’86, MS ’86
  • Raymond J. Zimmermann, BS IE ’71
  • Dr. Cheng “Alec” Chang*
  • Patrick Heisinger, BS IE ’78, MS IE ’81
  • J. Douglas DeMaire, BS IE ’68, MS IE ’69
  • David F. Engelkemeyer, BS IE ’73
  • Stanley J. Goldfader, BS IE ’66
  • C. Patrick Koelling, BS IE ’76, MS IE ’77, MBA ’78
  • C. Vance Kauzlarich, BS IE ’67, MS IE ’68
  • K. Jamie Rogers, BS IE ’79
  • Richard J. Wilding, BS IE ’68
  • Dr. Larry G. David*+
  • Dr. Mary Beth Marrs, BS IE 1987
  • Dr. Justin A. Myrick, PhD 1974
  • Stephen L. Sherman, BS IE 1967
  • George T. Wootten, Jr., BS IE 1965
  • Bob Bloss, BS IE 1977
  • John A. Conte, BS IE 1966, MS IE 1972
  • Dr. Richard P. Covert*
  • Tom Davis, BS IE 1968
  • Zain Mahmood, BS IE 1990
  • Robert C. Thumser III, BS IE 1982, MS IE 1990
  • Dr. Jay T. Dittmann, BS IE 1976, MS IE 1977, PhD 1980 +
  • Jerald B. Gartman, BS IE 1965
  • Jeff J. Haferkamp, BS IE 1976
  • Christine L. Pierson, BS IE 1985
  • Dr. Henry A. Wiebe, BS IE 1960, MSIE1961
  • Michael Williamson, BS IE 1969
  • Dr. Robert M. Eastman*+
  • Lee C. Raney, MS IE 1960
  • Richard J. Jauregui, MS IE 1959
  • Wayne A. Cox, BS IE 1963, MS IE 1964
  • Dr. Phillip M. Wolfe, BS IE, 1964
  • Russell C. Greene, BS IE 1965
  • Donald L. Flora, BS IE 1966, MS IE 1968
  • Dr. J. Paul Dittmann, BS IE 1970, MS IE 1971, PhD 1973
  • David S. Haffner, BS IE 1974
  • Dr. Owen W. Miller*+

IMSE Hall of Fame Call for Nominees

The next round of nominations will take place in March 2020.

Review the IMSE Hall of Fame Bylaws here.

Enter your keyword