Skip to Navigation Skip to Page Content

Faculty & Staff



Department Chair

  • Kannappan Palaniappan
  • Interim Department Chair, EECS


  • Faculty

  • Hadi Ali Akbarpour
  • Assistant Research Professor

  • Filiz Bunyak Ersoy
  • Assistant Research Professor

  • • Biomedical image analysis
  • • Image/video processing
  • • Computer vision
  • Prasad Calyam
  • Assistant Professor

  • • Distributed and cloud computing
  • • Computer networking
  • • Cyber security
  • Rohit Chadha
  • Assistant Professor

  • • Computer security
  • • Formal methods
  • • Program analysis
  • Jianlin Cheng
  • Professor

  • • Bioinformatics
  • • Machine Learning
  • • Data Mining
  • Ye Duan
  • Associate Professor

  • • Computer graphics and visualization
  • • Computer vision and biomedical imaging
  • • Geometric and physics-based modeling
  • Josh Fraser
  • Instructor

  • Chip Gubera
  • Instructor

  • Joseph Guilliams
  • Instructor

  • William Harrison
  • Associate Professor

  • • Language-based methods in computer security
  • • Semantics of programming languages
  • • Formal model-driven system synthesis
  • Trupti Joshi
  • Assistant Research Professor

  • • Bioinformatics
  • • Computational Systems Biology
  • • Genomics
  • Michael Jurczyk
  • Associate Professor

  • • Cyber security
  • • Networked multimedia
  • • Parallel and distributed systems
  • Toni Kazic
  • Associate Professor

  • • Network inference
  • • Computational biology
  • • Maize genetics
  • James Keller
  • Curators Professor

  • • Pattern recognition
  • • Image processing
  • • Computational intelligence
  • Brian Maurer
  • Film Production

  • Dale Musser
  • Associate Teaching Professor

  • • Social computing
  • • Health informatics
  • • Performance support systems
  • Kannappan Palaniappan
  • Interim Department Chair, EECS

  • • Biomedical image and video analysis
  • • Data mining and visualization
  • • Computer vision and pattern recognition
  • Surya Prasath
  • Assistant Research Professor

  • • Mathematical image processing
  • • Biomedical image and video analysis
  • • Computational imaging
  • Jim Ries
  • Instructor

  • Youssef Saab
  • Associate Professor

  • • Computer-aided design
  • • Computational biology
  • • Programming language
  • Justin Schuyler
  • Assistant Teaching Professor

  • Grant Scott
  • Assistant Research Professor

  • • Pattern-recognition databases
  • • Geospatial intelligence and remote sensing
  • • High-performance computing
  • Yi Shang
  • Professor

  • • Mobile and distributed computing
  • • Bioinformatics
  • • Artificial intelligence
  • Chi-Ren Shyu
  • Shumaker Endowed Professor

  • • Biomedical informatics
  • • Geospatial information
  • • Data mining
  • Jeffrey Uhlmann
  • Associate Professor

  • • Information fusion
  • • Entertainment engineering
  • • Digital combinatorics
  • Fang Wang
  • Assistant Teaching Professor

  • • Electronic design automation
  • • Engineering simulation software and device modeling
  • • Computer vision and intelligence
  • Nick Wergeles
  • Instructor

  • Yunxin Zhao
  • Professor

  • • Automatic speech recognition
  • • Speech, language, and signal processing
  • • Machine learning
  • Xinhua Zhuang
  • C.W. LaPierre Professor

  • • Multimedia coding, communications and security
  • • 3-D vision and visualization
  • • Internet search

  • Joint / Courtesy Faculty

  • Michela Becchi
  • Assistant Professor

  • • High-performance processor architectures
  • • Networking systems and applications
  • • Data structure design and algorithm acceleration on parallel computer architectures
  • Flavio Esposito
  • Visiting Assistant Research Professor

  • • Network Virtualization and Cloud Computing
  • • Network Architectures and Protocols
  • • Big Data Architectures and Analytics
  • Yinghui "Susan" Zeng
  • Adjunct Assistant Professor

  • • Big Data Analytics
  • • Database Management / Data Warehousing
  • • Cloud Computing

  • Emeritus Faculty


    Staff