Skip to Navigation Skip to Page Content

Department Chair

  • Kannappan Palaniappan
  • Interim Department Chair, EECS


  • Faculty

  • Ismail Akturk
  • Assistant Professor

  • • Computer Architecture
  • • Energy Efficient System Design
  • • Unconventional Computing Paradigms: Brain-inspired/Neuromorphic Computing
  • Mahmoud Almasri
  • Associate Professor

  • • Microelectromechanical systems
  • • Biomedical microsystems
  • • Microfabrication
  • Khaza Anuarul Hoque
  • Assistant Professor

  • • Formal verification
  • • Cyber-physical systems
  • • Fault tolerant systems
  • Michela Becchi
  • Assistant Professor

  • • High-performance processor architectures
  • • Networking systems and applications
  • • Data structure design and algorithm acceleration on parallel computer architectures
  • Randy Curry
  • Logan Distinguished Professor

  • • Pulsed power / high power electronics
  • • Ionizing and non-ionizing radiation
  • • Plasmas
  • Curt Davis
  • Naka Endowed Professor

  • • Geospatial intelligence
  • • Satellite remote sensing
  • • Image processing
  • Guilherme DeSouza
  • Associate Professor

  • • Robotics and robotic vision
  • • Human-computer interaction
  • • Robotic assistive technology
  • Robert Druce
  • Assistant Teaching Professor

  • • Physical electronics
  • • Explosives
  • • Radio frequency
  • Greg Engel
  • Associate Professor

  • • Energy Conversion
  • • Electromechanics
  • • Systems
  • Jim Fischer
  • Resident Instructor

  • John Gahl
  • Professor, P.E.

  • • Nuclear plasma and beam science
  • • Material science
  • • Pulsed power
  • Keshab Gangopadhyay
  • Research Professor

  • • Nanotechnology
  • • Nanoenergetics
  • • Nuclear engineering
  • Shubhra Gangopadhyay
  • C.W. LaPierre Endowed Chair Professor

  • • Nanomaterial processing using top down and bottom up (self-assembly) approaches
  • • Nanoengineered energetic materials and their integration with MEMS for various applications
  • • Bio-micro and nano electro-mechanical systems (Bio MEMS/NEMS)
  • Zhihai "Henry" He
  • Professor

  • • Image/video processing
  • • Coding and network communication
  • • Wireless video sensor network
  • Dominic Ho
  • Professor

  • • Digital and sensor array signal processing
  • • Detection, estimation and tracking
  • • Telecommunications and wireless communications
  • Naz Islam
  • Professor

  • • RF effects on electrical and biological systems
  • • Switches for high-powered applications
  • • TH3, fractal antennas, matamaterials
  • James Keller
  • Curators Professor

  • • Pattern recognition
  • • Image processing
  • • Computational intelligence
  • Matthew Klaric
  • Assistant Research Professor

  • • Geospatial intelligence
  • • Satellite remote sensing
  • • Image processing
  • Scott Kovaleski
  • Professor

  • • Nuclear, plasma and beam science
  • • Pulsed power
  • • Electric propulsion
  • Jae W. Kwon
  • James C. Dowell Professor

  • • Micro/nanoelectromechanical systems
  • • Micro/nano sensors and actuators
  • • Biomedical M/NEMS
  • Justin Legarsky
  • Director of Undergraduate Studies

  • • Ground based radar imaging
  • • Image processing
  • • Microwave sensors and antennas
  • Satish S. Nair
  • Professor, Ph.D., P.E.

  • • Dynamical foundations of neuroscience
  • • Computational neuroscience and systems biology
  • • Reverse engineering brain circuits
  • Robert O'Connell
  • Professor, P.E.

  • • Power electronics and systems
  • • Engineering education
  • • Optical switching
  • Kannappan Palaniappan
  • Interim Department Chair, EECS

  • • Biomedical image and video analysis
  • • Data mining and visualization
  • • Computer vision and pattern recognition
  • Mark A. Prelas
  • Professor

  • Grant Scott
  • Assistant Research Professor

  • • Pattern-recognition databases
  • • Geospatial intelligence and remote sensing
  • • High-performance computing
  • Marjorie Skubic
  • Professor

  • • Eldercare technology
  • • Human-robot interaction
  • • Spatial reasoning interfaces
  • Harry Tyrer
  • Professor Emeritus

  • • Biomedical instrumentation
  • • Computer architecture and simulation
  • • Eldercare technology
  • Dong Xu
  • James C. Dowell Professor

  • • Bioinformatics/Computational systems biology
  • • Protein structure prediction
  • • Machine Learning

  • Joint / Courtesy Faculty

  • Michela Becchi
  • Assistant Professor

  • • High-performance processor architectures
  • • Networking systems and applications
  • • Data structure design and algorithm acceleration on parallel computer architectures
  • Flavio Esposito
  • Visiting Assistant Research Professor

  • • Network Virtualization and Cloud Computing
  • • Network Architectures and Protocols
  • • Big Data Architectures and Analytics
  • Yinghui "Susan" Zeng
  • Adjunct Assistant Professor

  • • Big Data Analytics
  • • Database Management / Data Warehousing
  • • Cloud Computing

  • Emeritus Faculty


    Staff